SKILLBOX PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

 

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR VIEWS AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT. BY VISITING WWW.SKILLBOX.CO.UK YOU ARE ACCEPTING AND CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY.

 

1 – Introduction

Welcome to Skillbox (“Skillbox”, “we”, “us” and “our”). Skillbox provides services to unify buyers and sellers (freelancers) in one platform, helping people work better together.

The “Websites” means the Skillbox websites (which include www.skillbox.co.uk and any successor URLS). The “Services” means the Skillbox products, applications and services.   

SKILLBOX of 28 Cedar Court Road, Cheltenham, Gloucester GL53 7RB is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

2 – Purpose of the Privacy Policy 

Purpose of this “Privacy Policy” is to bring your attention to the type of personal data that we collect when you use Skillbox Services. The reason why we collect the data and how it is used, along with your rights and choices. 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it as set out at www.skillbox.co.uk (Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is SKILLBOX of 28 Cedar Court Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53 7RB.

 

3 - Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:​​​

  • The information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.skillbox.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number (currently email only).

  • Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

  • Children. We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children. We do not intentionally collect or store information about children.

 

4 – How we use personal data

4.1 - Cookies and similar technologies

Our website uses cookies (data files) which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes, and, to distinguish you from other users on our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website, including essential, functional, analytical and targeting cookies and web beacons.

You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings, but doing so can impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

4.2 - Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • The information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services, we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);

    • to notify you about changes to our service;

    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;

    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

5 - Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Skillbox or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order:

    • to enforce or apply our terms of use set out at www.skillbox.co.uk and other agreements; or

    • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Skillbox, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

6 – Privacy Shield

6.1 Where we store your personal data

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: we will only transfer your information outside the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law or in certain circumstances we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place, including. The third parties we use who transfer your information outside the European Economic Area have self-certified themselves as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7 – European Union (EU) GDPR

This section is only relevant to you if you are an individual within the EU, including the European Economic Area.

The Skillbox founder Peter Campion is the data controller for processing of your Personnel Data. Skillbox acts as a data processor and service provider, in relation to the services we provide to our customers. Skillbox is based in the UK, to find out how to contact us please refer to section 12 of this document.

Subject to the EU data protection law, you have the following rights with regards to your Personnel Data.

 

7.1 Your rights

  • Your rights in relation to your information

    • to access your information and to receive information about its use

    • to have your information corrected and/or completed

    • to have your information deleted

    • to restrict the use of your information

    • to receive your information in a portable format

    • to object to the use of your information

    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information

    • not to have significant decisions made about you based solely on automated processing of your information, including profiling

    • to complain to a supervisory authority

 

Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us.

 

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@skillbox.co.uk  

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

7.2 - Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Policy. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

8 – Disclosure of Personal Data

We use a number of third parties to provide us with services which are necessary to run our business or to assist us with running our business and who process your information for us on our behalf.

We do not display the identities of our service providers publicly by name for security and competitive reasons. If you would like further information about the identities of our service providers, however, please contact us directly via our contact form or by email and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it (where we have shared your information with such service providers, for example).

The legal basis for processing: Legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest relied on: Where we share your information with these third parties in a context other than where is necessary to perform a contract (or take steps at your request to do so), we will share your information with such third parties in order to allow us to run and manage our business efficiently.

 

The legal basis for processing: Necessary to perform a contract and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
The reason necessary to perform a contract: We may need to share information with our service providers to enable us to perform our obligations under that contract, or, to take the steps you have requested before we enter into a contract with you.

 

8.1 - Disclosure of your information to other third parties

We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below.

Providing information to third parties such as Google Inc. Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies, for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the following page: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

The legal basis for processing: Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): Meeting our contractual obligations to Google under our Google Analytics Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html)

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Transfer and storage of your information

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored outside the European Economic Area on Google’s servers in the United States of America.

Sharing your information with third parties, which are either related to or associated with the running of our business, where it is necessary for us to do so. These third parties include our accountants, advisors, affiliates, business partners, independent contractors, and insurers.

The legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: running and managing our business efficiently.

 

9 - How long we retain your information

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

 

9.1 - Retention periods

Server log information: We retain information on our server logs for 3 Months.

Order information: When you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you place your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 3 further month(s), after which point we will delete your information.

E-Newsletter: we retain the information you used to sign up for our e-newsletter for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our e-newsletter service, whichever comes earlier.

 

9.2 - Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, considering the following:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);

  • whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);

  • whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);

  • how valuable your information is (both now and in the future);

  • any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;

  • the levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;

  • how hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and

  • any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

 

10 - How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;

  • using secure servers to store your information;

  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information;

  • using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt any information you submit to us via any forms on our website and any payment transactions you make on or via our website;

  • only transferring your information via closed system or encrypted data transfers.

 

10.1 -Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

 

11 - Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

12 – Contact

Do you have any questions regarding the Skillbox privacy policy?

Contact us via email at hello@skillbox.co.uk: